Oklahoma marriage licenses retain social security numbers

The Oklahoma Administrative Office of the Courts issued an advisory on its Web site that marriage licenses are still required to list the parties social security number.

In light of recent legislation and questions about the need to collect social security numbers from marriage license applicants, I wanted to provide you with some guidance on this issue. In 1997, the Oklahoma Legislature amended 43 O.S. §6 which details the content of marriage licenses, requiring the social security number, if any, of each marriage applicant. Unless this statute is amended again in the future, you must continue to require social security numbers on your Applications for Marriage License.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *