~ california journalists may not go to school ~

California law supports the requirement that all visitors to public schools, except the media, must immediately register with the school office.

“No outsider shall enter or remain on school grounds during school hours without having registered with the principal or designee, except to proceed expeditiously to the office of the principal or designee for the purpose of registering. If signs posted in accordance with Section 627.6 restrict the entrance or route that outsiders may use to reach the office of the principal or designee, an outsider shall comply with such signs.” (Pen. Code, ·· 627- 627.11.)

The Manteca California school district is exploring the possibility of requiring journalists to register, which appears to be in conflict with state law, based on a vague statement in an Attorney General opinion: “Reasonable restrictions may be placed upon members of the news media…”

[Technorati tags:

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *